Privacy Policy for Specialist Clinics of Australia

We take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect information, what types of information we collect, how we use your information and how you can contact us regarding your personal information.

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Specialist Clinics of Australia’ refers to IPL Medical Clinics PTY LTD trading as Specialist Clinics of Australia (ABN 36 003 309 117).

Specialist Clinics of Australia is bound by privacy laws [Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)] which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

“Personal Information” is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, these types of information could include your name, telephone number, address and other information.

Specialist Clinics of Australia will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. We collect personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for, or directly related to such purposes.

Collection of information

Personal information provided by you

It is our usual practice to collect personal information about you when you:

  • Book an appointment.
  • Make an enquiry via our website.
  • Purchase a product on our website.
  • Subscribe to our newsletter.
  • Contact us by telephone, e-mail or online.
  • Information collected automatically during your use of our website

When you visit our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. A cookie is a small text file that is sent by a website to your computer or mobile device where it is stored by your web browser. A cookie contains limited non-personal data, usually a unique identifier and the name of the site. This enables a website to recognise you as you move around the site and/or each time you revisit.

The information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is used to measure and analyse the use of our website. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

Specialist Clinics of Australia also use Google advertising programs (Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Information collected via social media and other third parties

When you choose to participate in or receive a service from us via social media, for example by entering a competition, we may collect information from you directly or the social network may share with us personal information about you. Please keep in mind that any information provided to us via a third party may also be subject to that third party’s privacy policy.

Types of information

The types of personal information Specialist Clinics of Australia may collect includes (but is not limited to) your:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Residential address
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Service Interests
  • Use of information

Any personal information that you provide to us is collected and managed solely by Specialist Clinics of Australia. This excludes affiliated third parties who assist us in conducting our business such as (but not limited to) software vendors or mail-house services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • Provide products to you.
  • Answer your enquiries and deliver customer service to you.
  • Tell you about products or services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • Maintain and improve our customer services.
  • Meet our legal obligations.
  • Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues, and
  • Conduct marketing research and analysis.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.

Contacting us

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, to access and correct your information, or to make a complaint please contact us via the contact page on our website.

Specialist Clinics of Australia reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.